Competition Results

18th Annual Homebrew Competition Results

March 15 2008
Sponsored by Hudson Valley Homebrewers

287 Entries

Light and Amber Lager (14 Entries)
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY 1C Premium American 1
James Mulcare Westbury,NY Old Brooklyn's Best 2C Classic American Pilsner 2
Wendell Choinsky Germantown,NY Pulls Her Erkel 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
Dark Lager (9 Entries)
Chris Elsesser Hasbrouck Heights,NJ Black Momba 4C Schwarzbier 1
Manny Holl Poughkeepsie,NY Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 2
Christian Rausch Rock City,NY Dunkel Dude 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Bock (12 Entries)
Tess/Mark Szamatalski Trumbull,CT 5D Eisbock 1
Scott Ofslager Albion,NY Offs-lager 5C Doppelbock 2
Scott Ofslager Albion,NY Bock 5B Traditional Bock 3
Hybrid Beer (11 Entries)
Vladamir Kowalyk Bornx,NY Summer Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Ric Cunningham Wheat Field,NY Frodo's Alt 7A Northern German Altbier 2
Fritz Fernow Brooklyn,NY Skanker Dream 7B California Common Beer 3
English Pale Ale (20 Entries)
John Watson Southbury,CT 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Greg Mobley Glens Falls,NY ESB #4 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Tom Eagan Jersey City,NJ Eagan's ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Scotish and Irish Ale (7 Entries)
Manny Holl Poughkeepsie,NY Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Tom Eagan Jersey City,NJ Summit Ave Scottish Ale 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Randy Rarig Irish Red Ale 9D Irish Red Ale 3
American Ale (27 Entries)
Kci Kosmoski West Winfield,NY American Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Michael Reda North Babylon,NY Pale Whale 10A American Pale 2
Manny Holl Poughkeepsie,NY American Brown 10C American Brown 3
English Brown Ale (9 Entries)
Tom Eagan Jersey City,NJ Dark Mild 11A Mild 1
Frank Kobes Walden,NY BA 11C Northern English Brown 2
James Morris Croton on Hudson,NY Slimcat Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
Porter (13 Entries)
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY 12C Baltic Porter 1
Chuck Lutz Newburgh,NY Colonial Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Jim Taylor New Paltz,NY Will I Am 12C Baltic Porter 3
Stout (28 Entries)
Robert Sells Fredonia,NY Total Eclipse Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Ben Stamp Rock Stream,NY Papa's Recipe 13B Sweet Stout 2
Corie O'Malley Highland,NY Chocolate Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3
India Pale Ale (19 Entries)
Bruce Franconi Red Hook,NY 14B American IPA 1
Mathew Dutchavich Millbrook,NY IPA Reprise 14A English IPA 2
Jim Taylor New Paltz,NY Hoppy the Elder 14C Imperial IPA 3
German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 Entries)
Michael Reda North Babylon,NY Wild Island Wheat 15A Weizen 1
Jim Daley Gardiner,NY Wise Guy Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 2
Scott Ofslager Albion,NY Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 3
Belgian/French Ale and Sour Ale (17 Entries)
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY Flanders Pt. 7 17B Flanders Red 1
Jim Taylor New Paltz,NY Hobblin' Tripel 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Steve Thomas Marden,NY Belgian Specialty Ale 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Belgian Strong Ale (24 Entries)
Mark Waldron Pine Plains,NY Belgian Dark Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Robert Sells Fredonia,NY Dubbel Vision 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY Eastvelt_21 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Strong Ale (14 Entries)
Bruce Franconi Red Hook,NY 19C American Barleywine 1
Reed Antis & Paul Kowell Fort Edward,NY Old Man Winter 19A Old Ale 2
Manny Holl Poughkeepsie,NY Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 3
Fruit, Spice, Herb and Vegetable Beer (13 Entries)
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY 21A Jewish Rye 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
John Watson Southbury,CT 20A Fruit Beer 2
Nathan Williams Cambridge,MA Vporter-20071110 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Smoked, Wood Aged and Specialty Beer (16 Entries)
Scott Ofslager Albion,NY Oak Aged IPA 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Jim Taylor New Paltz,NY Tuthilltown Bourbon Barleywine 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Linda Radar & Myra Normandin Middleport,NY Imperial Pilsner 23A Specialty Beer 3
Traditional and Fruit Mead (12 Entries)
Bruce Franconi Red Hook,NY 25B Pyment 1
Phil Clarke Bronx,NY Conkers 24A Dry Mead 2
Chuck Lutz Newburgh,NY Pyment 25B Pyment 3
Other Mead and Cider (13 Entries)
Phil Clarke Bronx,NY Dragon's Blood 26C Open Category Mead 1
Dan Evans & Bruce Franconi Redhook,NY 26A Metheglin 2
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY Oak Barrel 28A New England Cider 3
BEST OF SHOW
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY Flanders Pt. 7 17B Flanders Red 1
Bruce Franconi Red Hook,NY 19C American Barleywine 2
Raymond Sykes High Falls,NY 12C Baltic Porter 3
Back to top