Competition Results
2009 BREWMASTERS CHOICE - to be brewed at the Gilded Otter Brewing Company
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY 19C American Barleywine 1
BEST OF SHOW
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY 19C American Barleywine 1
John Watson Southbury,CT 17D Lambic 2
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Gingered Apple Cider Treat 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 3
Randy Rarig Hudson Valley Home Brewers , Carrot Blossom Mead : Standard Strength 24C Sweet Mead Honorable Mention
Table 1 - Light Lager (9 Entries)
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY Helles 1D Munich Helles 1
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY EP Pils 1B Standard American 2
Mike Manzi Malted Barley Appreciation Society Astoria,NY Mike's Light 1A Light American 3
Table 2 - Pilsner (7 Entries)
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY lp, a light pils 2A German Pilsner 1
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY AGP Pils 2A German Pilsner 2
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY LP Pils 2A German Pilsner 3
Table 3 - Dark and European Amber Lager (6 Entries)
Jody Rockhill The Brewing Network Watertown,CT Dark Lager 4C Schwarzbier 1
John Fura Saratoga Thoroughbrews Balston Lake,NY Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 3
Table 4 - Bock (5 Entries)
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY D is for Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 1
Jeffrey Bisti New Paltz,NY Deceased Gentleman 5A Maibock 2
Manny Holl Hudson Valley Home Brewers Poughkeepsie,NY Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 5 - Light Hybrid Beer (9 Entries)
Jono Starr Wallkill,NY Hugh Hefnerweizen 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Michael Reda North Babylon,NY Babylon Blonde 6B Blond Ale 2
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Liquid Sunshine 6C Koelsch 3
Table 6 - Amber Hybrid Beer (4 Entries)
Michael Reda North Babylon,NY Spalt Alt 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 1
Matthew Powell Cornwall,NY Woodbury Commons 7B California Common Beer 2
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Second Chance Alt 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 3
Table 7 - English Pale Ale (8 Entries)
Mark Green Varysburg,NY Twin Pines "E.S.B." 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 1
Todd Snyder Niagara Association of Homebrewers Williamsville,NY BB 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Greg Mobley Saratoga Thoroughbrews Glens Falls,NY Dead Boddies #2 8A Ordinary Bitter 3
Table 8 - Celtic Ale (10 Entries)
Arpit Mehta Broome County Fermenters Association Binghamton,NY Irish Red Ale 9D Irish Red Ale 1
Ben Reed Defiant Homebrewers Suffern,NY Tipsy McStagger Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Manny Holl Hudson Valley Home Brewers Poughkeepsie,NY Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 9 - American Ale (14 Entries)
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY Big, Bad and oh yeah BROWN 10C American Brown 1
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY 10A American Pale 2
Tom Eagan NY City Homebrewers Guild Jersey City,NJ Heights Amber 10B American Amber 3
Table 10 - English Brown Ale (8 Entries)
Mark Peffers Hudson Valley Home Brewers Fishkill,NY Black Friday Brown 11C Northern English Brown 1
Tess and Mark Szamatalski Underground brewers Trumbull,CT 11A Mild 2
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Northern English Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
Table 11 - Porter (11 Entries)
Craig Day Hudson Valley Home Brewers Port Ewen,NY Campfire Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Charles Haight Hudson Valley Home Brewers Poughkeepsie,NY 12A Brown Porter 2
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY Snowblower porter 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 12 - Common Stout (10 Entries)
Greg Venditto Hudson Valley Home Brewers Goshen,NY American Stout 13E American Stout 1
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY 50 Birds 13E American Stout 2
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY Dudley's Bropfoot Stout 13A Dry Stout 3
Table 13 - Sweet Stout (7 Entries)
James Azotea and Greg Mobley Saratoga Thoroughbrews Saratoga Springs,NY Oatmeal Stout 13C Oatmeal Stout 1
Tess and Mark Szamatalski Underground brewers Trumbull,CT 13B Sweet Stout 2
Tom Eagan NY City Homebrewers Guild Jersey City,NJ Robin's Favorite 13C Oatmeal Stout 3
Table 14 - Russian Imperial Stout (9 Entries)
Charles Haight Hudson Valley Home Brewers Poughkeepsie,NY 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Total Eclipse Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Table 15 - IPA (11 Entries)
Brett Lavin Hudson Valley Home Brewers New Paltz,NY 14C Imperial IPA 1
Mathew Dutchavich Poughkeepsie,NY The 5th 14A English IPA 2
Vladamir Kowalyk New York City Homebrewers Guild Bronx,NY 7 Hop IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 16 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (8 Entries)
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY A WinterWonderWheat 15C Weizenbock 1
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Weizenhammer Bock 15C Weizenbock 2
Graham Smith Fairlawn,NY Nordik Weizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 17 - Belgian and French Ale (11 Entries)
Justiin Taylor Hudson Valley Home Brewers Poughkeepsie,NY Belg. Wit 16A Witbier 1
Robert Sells Nothern Chautauqua Homebrewers Fredonia,NY Or de' Val 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Jim Gorman and Mark Petrie Niagara Association of Home Brewers Lockport,NY Silly Saison 16C Saison 3
Table 18 - Sour Ale (3 Entries)
John Watson Southbury,CT 17D Lambic 1
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY Road Back to Flanders 17B Flanders Red 2
Jim Gorman and Mark Petrie Niagara Association of Home Brewers Lockport,NY Gueuze 17E Gueuze 3
Table 19 - Belgian Strong Ale (13 Entries)
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY 12 degrees of Vlet 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY Booboo kitty and Brother Thomas 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Rob Nebeling Ruffian Homebewers Paramus,NJ 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 20 - Strong Ale (12 Entries)
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY 19C American Barleywine 1
Mike Manzi Malted Barley Appreciation Society Astoria,NY Mike's Barley Wine 19C American Barleywine 2
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY Harvest Ale 19B English Barleywine 3
Table 21 - Fruit / Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (9 Entries)
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY Hoppy apricotty 20A Fruit Beer 1
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY Berliner Ruff 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY A Beer for Grandpa 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Table 22 - Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (7 Entries)
Dann Gavaletz Hudson Valley Home Brewers Staatsburg,NY Rauch The Haus 22A Classic Rauchbier 1
Ben Winkler Albany,NY Old Man and the Beer 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Jono Starr Wallkill,NY Strong Scotch Ale With Oak Chips 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 23 - Specialty Beer (7 Entries)
Brian Novoselich Military Academy Society of Homebrewers West Point,NY Bourbon Barrel Porter 23A Specialty Beer 1
Tom and Jake Ocque The Brewing Network Amherst,NY A Beer for Grandma 23A Specialty Beer 2
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY Chocolate Brown Ale 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 24 - Traditional Mead and Melomel (6 Entries)
Randy Rarig Hudson Valley Home Brewers , Carrot Blossom Mead : Standard Strength 24C Sweet Mead 1
Reed Antis Saratoga Thoroughbrews Ft. Edward,NY Sweet Mary 25A Cyser 2
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Peachy Mead #2 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 25 - Cider (6 Entries)
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Gingered Apple Cider Treat 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Bruce Franconi Hudson Valley Home Brewers Red Hook,NY French Cider 27C French Cider 2
Lyn Howard Durham,NH N.H. Cider #1 27A Common Cider 3
Table 26 - Other Mead (4 Entries)
Raymond Sykes Ulster Guild of Homebrewers High Falls,NY Ice on the Barrel 26C Open Category Mead 1
Randy Rarig Hudson Valley Home Brewers , Mulled Cider: Sack Strength 26C Open Category Mead 2
Randy Rarig Hudson Valley Home Brewers , Chocolate Rasberry Mead: Sack Strength 26C Open Category Mead 3